Download Dual Citizenship Application

Form S

1.Eligibility for Dual Citizenship;

A person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka is likely to cease.

1. Resumption – Section 19(2) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased due to obtaining of citizenship in another country and who there after desires to resume the status of a citizen of Sri Lanka.
or
2. Retention – Section 19(3) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person who is having a desire to obtain citizenship in another country, while intends to retain the citizenship of Sri Lanka.

2.Instructions to fill the application.

Application to be completed in “BLOCK CAPITALS”

Cut off inapplicable word or words wherever * appears in the application.

Please mention ” Not relevant/Not applicable” if a particular information is not applicable.

Each members of the family has to submit a separate application along with 3 passport size colour photographs. Affix one on the first page of the application.

3.Important information regarding supporting documentation

All original Sri Lankan supporting documents should be submitted with two copies in A4 size paper.

All original foreign supporting documents should be submitted with two copies in A4 size paper (Please don’t authenticate copies).

Name changes of your supporting documents should be verified with an Name Change Certificate or Affidavit.

If you apply under education category  with a Diploma which is minimum one year duration. Then documentation is required to verify the “duration” of the relevant Diploma. (Transcript or Statement from the education Provider)

(Please select the category of application “Resumption/Retention” below for relevant supporting documents required)

Translations will not be accepted as original documents. “please ensure you bring only the original supporting documents not the translations”

4.Authentication Requirement of Foreign Documentation

Australian originated documents such as citizenship certificates, education certificates, marriage certificates to be “authenticated” by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) in Melbourne. However Australian birth certificates do not need to be authenticated.

Copy of Australian passport bio page should be “certified” by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT).

Authentication Process of Foreign Documentation

The DFAT has informed the Documents required legalization (Authentications,Apostilles and certificate of No impediment) Must be lodged at the Australian Passport Office (a division of DFAT) in Docklands Victoria.There are two options for lodging documents. You can lodge personally (addressed below), noting that you must first have an appointment of for further enquirers, you should call 1300 935 260.

Australia
Level 2 Collins Square
747 Collins Street
DOCKLANDS VIC 3008
Time: 8.40 am to 1.00 pm – Monday to Friday

Alternatively, documents can be posted to the following address

Australian Passport Office – Legalisations
GPO Box 2239
Melbourne VIC 3001

5.Fees and Charges payable when submitting your Application at the Consulate Office.

Application fee of AUD 35/- will be charged at the time of the application submission.
Attestation fee of AUD 35/- will be charged for the each foreign certificate which is authenticated by Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT).
Only payable via cash or money order issued in favor of “Consulate General of Sri Lanka”

The Consulate General of Sri Lanka will be forwarding all applications to the Department of Immigration in Colombo for processing. The Department will communicate directly with the applicants via email.

6.How to check the progress of your Application

Applicants are able to check the status of their application by following the Dual Citizenship status check link. For Embassy reference number please insert the reference number given by the Consulate General office for example AUS/MEL/DC/(your Number) followed by date of birth. This AUS/MEL/DC/… number can be found on top of the yellow receipt that we issue from the Consulate General office in Melbourne.

7. Notification of final payment
The Department of Immigration will send you an email once your application is approved. The relevant fees will be charged from the applicant after the approval of the dual citizenship application/s by the Department of immigration in Colombo. The applicant will be notified by the Department to make the payment via email. If the applicant is unable to effect the payment personally he/she can authorize a person to make the payment in Colombo. (Authorisation can be given via a letter along with a copy of the receipt for the relevant application)

8.Fees and Charges payable after you application being approved in Sri Lanka

Main applicant SLRs 300,000.00

Spouse of applicant SLRs 50,000.00

Unmarried child below 22 years SLRs 50,000.00

9. Dual Citizenship Award Ceremony

At present Dual Citizenship certificates are awarded in Colombo only. If successful applicants are unable to receive certificates in Colombo they can nominate a person to receive same on their behalf by informing the Department of Immigration in writing. (Nominations forms will be received via email or contact the immigration for further information)

10. Visiting Sri Lanka after obtaining Dual Citizenship

If you travel to  Sri Lanka after obtaining the Dual Citizenship using your Australian Passport, you should provide a copy of the dual citizenship certificate with your Australian passport at the Immigration counter at Colombo Airport in order to enter Sri Lanka without visa.

It is required to get the endorsement ” HOLDER IS A DUAL CITIZEN” in your Australian Passport from the Immigration department at Battaramulla while you are staying in Sri Lanka, if you wish to use your Australian passport continuously to visit Sri Lanka without a visa.

RESUMPTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(2)

  • Check List for Main Applicant

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate (If applicable)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport(If available)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport

    Foreign Citizenship Certificate

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months) should be issued by Australian Federal Police

    If applying under Age Category, Applicants over the age of 55 years(1.A)

    Birth Certificate

     If applying under Professional Category(1.B)

    Educational /Professional Certificate (minimum one year diploma or higher, or any other professional qualification)

      If applying under Assets & Properties Category (1.C)

    Documentary Proofs of Assets/Properties (Deed, valuation report & title report)

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of SLRs 2.5 Million or above Category (1.D)

    A Letter of Confirmation by the bank mentioning will not be withdrawn within a period of 03 years

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of US$ 25,000 or above Category (1.E)

    Letter of Confirmation by the bank

    If applying under Treasury Bond or Security Investment Account valued of US$ 25,000 for minimum 03 years period- Category (1.F)

    Letter of Confirmation by the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity

  • Check List for the spouse of the Main Applicant (Category 1.G)

    Duly completed Application     Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport(If available)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport

    Foreign Citizenship Certificate

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months) should be issued by Australian Federal Police

    Any other documents

  • Check List for unmarried children under the age 22 of the main applicant

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Citizenship Certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 (if the child was born outside Sri Lanka)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport If available)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport

    Foreign Citizenship Certificate

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months-Child above 16 years old) should be issued by Australian Federal Police

    Any other documents

RETENTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(3)

  • Check List for Main Applicant

      Duly completed Application         Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate (If applicable)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport

    Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence(VEVO)

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)

     If applying under Age Category, Applicants over the age of 55 years(1.A)

    Birth Certificate

     If applying under Professional Category(1.B)

    Educational /Professional Certificate (minimum one year diploma or higher, or any other professional qualification)

      If applying under Assets & Properties Category (1.C)

    Documentary Proofs of Assets/Properties (Deed, valuation report & title report)

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of SLRs 2.5 Million or above Category (1.D)

    A Letter of Confirmation by the bank mentioning will not be withdrawn within a period of 03 years

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of US$ 25,000 or above Category (1.E)

    Letter of Confirmation by the bank

    If applying under Treasury Bond or Security Investment Account valued of US$ 25,000 for minimum 03 years period- Category (1.F)

    Letter of Confirmation by the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity

  • Check List for the spouse of the Main Applicant (Category 1.G)

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport

    Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence (VEVO)

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months) should be issued by Australian Federal Police

    Any other documents

  • Check List for unmarried children under the age 22 of the main applicant

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Citizenship Certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 (if the child was born outside Sri Lanka)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport

    Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence (VEVO)

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months-Child above 16 years old)

    Any other documents