Download Dual Citizenship Application

Form S

Eligibility for Dual Citizenship;

A person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka is likely to cease.

1. Resumption – Section 19(2) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased due to obtaining of citizenship in another country and who there after desires to resume the status of a citizen of Sri Lanka.
or
2. Retention – Section 19(3) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person who is having a desire to obtain citizenship in another country, while intends to retain the citizenship of Sri Lanka.

Instructions to fill the application.

1. Application to be completed in “BLOCK CAPITALS”

2. Cut off inapplicable word or words wherever * appears in the application.

3. Please mention ” Not relevant/Not applicable” if a particular information is not applicable.

2. Each members of the family has to submit a separate application along with 3 passport size colour photographs. Affix one on the first page of the application.

Important

1. All original documents should be submitted with two copies in A4 size paper

2. Translations will not be accepted as original documents

3. Fee of AUD 35.00 will be charged for attestation of Affidavit for each Application

4. Foreign originated documents such as foreign citizenship certificates, foreign
educational certificates, marriage certificates to be authenticated by the Department
of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) in Melbourne.

Attestation fee of AUD 35/- will be charged for the each foreign certificate which is
authenticated by the DFAT

Copy of a foreign passport to be certified by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Address of the DFAT office

Level 2 ,Collins Square
747, Collins Street
Docklands (near Southern Cross railway station)

5. The relevant fees to be paid only by cash.

6. Dual Citizenship Fee

Main applicant SLRs 300,000.00

Spouse of applicant SLRs 50,000.00

Unmarried child below 22 years SLRs 50,000.00

The relevant fees will be charged from the applicant after obtaining the approval of the Department of immigration. The applicant will be notified by the Department to make the payment

The Consulate General of Sri Lanka will be forwarding all applications to the Department of Immigration in Colombo for processing. The Department will communicate directly with the applicants via email.

How to check the progress of your application

Applicants are able to check the status of their application by following the Dual Citizenship status check link. For Embassy reference number please insert the reference number given by the Consulate General office for example AUS/MEL/DC/(your Number) followed by date of birth. This AUS/MEL/DC/… number can be found on top of the yellow receipt that we issue from the Consulate General office in Melbourne.

The Department of Immigration will send you an email once your application is approved. The relevant fees will be charged from the applicant after the approval of the dual citizenship application/s by the Department of immigration in Colombo. The applicant will be notified by the Department to make the payment via email. If the applicant is unable to effect the payment personally he/she can authorize a person to make the payment in Colombo.

At present Dual Citizenship certificates are awarded in Colombo only. If successful applicants are unable to receive certificates in Colombo they can nominate a person to receive same on their behalf by informing the Department of Immigration in writing.

Traveling to Sri Lanka with your Dual Citizenship certificate for the first time the Original Dual Citizenship certificate / copy of your Dual Citizenship certificate should be produced to the immigration counter in Sri Lanka. The traveler can travel with either Sri Lanka/Australia passport. Once you enter the country for the first time you can endorse the relevant passport by going into the Department of Immigration and Emigration office at “Suhurupaya”, Sri Subhuthipura Road, Battaramulla.

RESUMPTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(2)

  • Check List for Main Applicant

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate (If applicable)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport(If available)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport

    Foreign Citizenship Certificate

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)

    If applying under Age Category, Applicants over the age of 55 years(1.A)

    Birth Certificate

     If applying under Professional Category(1.B)

    Educational /Professional Certificate (minimum one year diploma or higher, or any other professional qualification)

      If applying under Assets & Properties Category (1.C)

    Documentary Proofs of Assets/Properties (Deed, valuation report & title report)

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of SLRs 2.5 Million or above Category (1.D)

    A Letter of Confirmation by the bank mentioning will not be withdrawn within a period of 03 years

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of US$ 25,000 or above Category (1.E)

    Letter of Confirmation by the bank

    If applying under Treasury Bond or Security Investment Account valued of US$ 25,000 for minimum 03 years period- Category (1.F)

    Letter of Confirmation by the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity

  • Check List for the spouse of the Main Applicant (Category 1.G)

    Duly completed Application     Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport(If available)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport

    Foreign Citizenship Certificate

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)

    Any other documents

  • Check List for unmarried children under the age 22 of the main applicant

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Citizenship Certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 (if the child was born outside Sri Lanka)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport If available)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport

    Foreign Citizenship Certificate

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months-Child above 16 years old)

    Any other documents

RETENTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(3)

  • Check List for Main Applicant

      Duly completed Application         Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate (If applicable)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport

    Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence(VEVO)

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)

     If applying under Age Category, Applicants over the age of 55 years(1.A)

    Birth Certificate

     If applying under Professional Category(1.B)

    Educational /Professional Certificate (minimum one year diploma or higher, or any other professional qualification)

      If applying under Assets & Properties Category (1.C)

    Documentary Proofs of Assets/Properties (Deed, valuation report & title report)

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of SLRs 2.5 Million or above Category (1.D)

    A Letter of Confirmation by the bank mentioning will not be withdrawn within a period of 03 years

    If applying under Fixed Deposit of US$ 25,000 or above Category (1.E)

    Letter of Confirmation by the bank

    If applying under Treasury Bond or Security Investment Account valued of US$ 25,000 for minimum 03 years period- Category (1.F)

    Letter of Confirmation by the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity

  • Check List for the spouse of the Main Applicant (Category 1.G)

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Marriage Certificate

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport

    Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence (VEVO)

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)

    Any other documents

  • Check List for unmarried children under the age 22 of the main applicant

    Duly completed Application    Form S 

    Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)

    Birth Certificate

    Citizenship Certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 (if the child was born outside Sri Lanka)

    Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport

    Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence (VEVO)

    Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months-Child above 16 years old)

    Any other documents